1.            OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of any Personal     Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(Privacy Act)) that you provide to us – 5x5 Home. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of Personal Information.

2.            CONSENT
By your use this website, http://www.5x5home.com (Website), you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

3.            PERSONAL INFORMATION

                (a)           Clients
We collect Personal Information from you including user names, e-mail addresses and information regarding your activity on the Website.

                (b)           Other

We may collect and use certain non-personal information such as the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider to optimise our goods and services to you. We may also acquire information from other sources, such as from other companies and from other public documents. 

4.            YOUR ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE
The Personal Information we collect from you enables us to operate the Website and provide the     content. If you do not provide us with this Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the Website. 

5.            PROHIBITIONS ON PERSONAL INFORMATION USAGE
We will keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential and will not sell or knowingly divulge such Personal Information to any third parties, unless: 
(a)           we are required to share your Personal Information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;
(b)           we receive a claim from a third party that you have breached any law; 
(c)           it is necessary to provide it to our third party service providers and contractors; or
(d)           It is necessary to protect the safety and security of you and our Website. 

6.            PERSONAL INFORMATION USAGE
The Personal Information collected by 5x5 Home will be used for providing you with information and for the provisions of the services that we provide. We use the Personal Information collected to provide our services to you in the following ways: 

                (a)           to enable us to provide you with personalised content; and
                (b)           to enable us to send you email announcements regarding our services events or advertisements.

7.             KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and will use all   reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information in a secure environment. However, such security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in Personal Information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information please contact us. 

8.             CHANGING OR DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Personal Information we hold about you (such as your name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify you.

You can update this Personal Information at any time by either emailing or calling us. Alternatively, upon your request, we will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information we hold about you. You have a right to get a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To request access, please email us at snell@snellarchitects.com.au.

9.             COOKIES
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's memory or hard disk for record-keeping. We use cookies only to the limited extent of recognising you when you visit the Website, to track usage patterns and deliver customised content to you. However, this information is not linked to any Personal Information that you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. If you do not want information collected through Cookies, most internet browsers allow you to deny or accept Cookies. 

10.          DISPUTES
If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us at snell@snellarchitects.com.au.

11.          CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If our policy on information collection or usage changes, we will update this notice accordingly. We reserve the right to change this notice at any time.